Officers Serving at Newtown Coast Guard Station

1821 - 1866

The Coast Guard were originally set up as the Preventive Water Guard, and renamed Coast Guard in 1822. From this date until 1856 they were under the control of the Board of Customs, but were then transferred to the Admiralty. 

Date of Nomination From C. Name Surname Position
9 7 1821 PS Sherness Lieut.  Moore Chief Officer Removed to Mawsley 18 November 1826
26 7 1821 PS Yealm Robert  Wallace Chief Boatman Removed to Sconce Point 2 September 1825
26 7 1821 PS Hurst Castle Peter  Juniper Commissioned Boatman Removed to Atherfield 17 December 1825
26 7 1821 PS West Lulworth Robert  Hallett Boatman Dismissed 7 November 1825
26 7 1821 PS Christchurch John  Docking Boatman Removed to Haven Hole 24 August 1822
4 8 1821 Dover John  Holly Prob. Boatman Dismissed 17 September 1821, not qualified
4 8 1821 Dover Thomas  Davis Prob. Boatman Dismissed 19 August 1821, badly ruptured
15 9 1821 Swanage Peter  Brownsea Prob. Boatman Removed to Bembridge 11 October 1827
4 10 1821 PS Bourne Bottom Henry  Harbour Commissioned Boatman Removed to Minster 8 February 1822, as intimate with Smugglers
12 2 1822 Plymouth John  Lapthorne Prob. Boatman Dismissed 6 March 1822, ruptured
15 3 1822 Arundel John  Duke Prob. Boatman Removed to Hurst Castle 2 September 1823
15 6 1822 PS Haven Hole David  Ablett Boatman Removed to Atherfield 3 October 1826
3 9 1822 PS Branksea Island Richard Churcher  Widdecombe Boatman Removed to Cockleshell 5 July 1826
8 5 1824 Littlehampton Boxall  Redmond Boatman Removed to Pitts Deep 16 June 1824
4 4 1825 Freshwater Thomas Loney  Butter Boatman Removed to Shanklin 10 April 1828
2 9 1825 Sconce Point John  Murray Chief Boatman Removed to Ballycallow 3 July 1829
3 9 1825 Hythe Thomas  Skinner Boatman Removed to Bognor 12 March 1831
17 12 1825 Atherfield John  Agar Commissioned Boatman Promoted to Shanklin 29 November 1830
5 7 1826 Cockleshell John  Walsh Boatman Dismissed
3 10 1826 Atherfield Benjamin  Davies Boatman Removed to Shanklin 29 March 1827
18 11 1826 Seacastle Lt. H P  Lew Chief Officer Removed to St Lawrence 4 October 1827
1 6 1827 Branksea Richard  Gill Boatman Removed to Atherfield 23 December 1829
18 10 1827 St Osyth Tower William N Clay Chief Officer Resigned 13 November 1827
19 10 1827 East Lulworth Lt. Philip Nind Chief Officer Removed to Shanklin 3 April 1828
6 12 1827 London Henry  Sheering Boatman Removed to Sconce Point 25 August 1828
10 4 1828 Atherfield Joseph Haines Boatman Removed to Cowes 10 April 1829
19 4 1828 Saltash Lt. George Trounsell Chief Officer Removed to Bourne Beach 20 May 1828
20 5 1828 Bourne Beach Lt. B Stocker Chief Officer Removed to Hamble River 12 January 1829
25 8 1828 Sconce Point Richard Perry Boatman Removed to Tynemouth 14 May 1829
13 1 1829 Edisbro Lt. F N  Clerk Chief Officer Removed to Bembridge 24 February 1829
24 2 1829 Seafield, IOW Lt.G M Douleay Chief Officer Removed to Cowes 1 May 1829
10 4 1829 Cowes William  McKergin Boatman Promoted to Thorney 12 March 1831
14 5 1829 Tynemouth Joseph Cobden Boatman Promoted to Poole Harbour 22 July
12 6 1829 Gillingham Lt. Thomas Tribe Chief Officer Resigned 16 October 1829
3 7 1829 Cashleh Bay John  Dyer Chief Boatman Removed to Gauntlett Creek 8 August 1829
5 7 1829 Southwold William  Apps Boatman Dismissed 16 October 1829
8 8 1829 Gauntlett Creek Mark Holbrow Chief Boatman Removed to Prussia Creek 14 December 1829
11 10 1829 Bembridge William Brooking Commissioned Boatman Removed to Babbacombe 17 November 1829
29 10 1829 Sconce Point William Barnes Boatman Resigned 6 September 1831 
9 11 1829 Teignmouth Lt.A S Wight Chief Officer Resigned 26 February 1830
17 11 1829 Lulworth Richard Norris Commissioned Boatman Removed to Port ? 20 June 1840
22 12 1829 Prussia Cove William Edgerly Chief Boatman Removed to Dunbeg 14 August 1830
23 12 1829 Atherfield Richard Ablett Boatman Removed to Dublin 23 December 1829
23 12 1829 Happisboro Ferg. Boyle Boatman Removed to Carrigfurgus 6 April 1830
10 3 1830 Satburn Lt. Abraham Darby Chief Officer Removed to Sconce Point 5 July 1830
6 4 1830 Carrigfurgus Thomas Darton Boatman Removed to Cowes 7 May 1830
7 5 1830 Cowes William Stapleton Boatman Removed to Seacastle 6 February 1832
5 7 1830 Sconce Point Lt. Thomas Brewer Chief Officer Removed to Barton Cliff 6 May 1831
14 8 1830 Dunbeg Richard Morkin Chief Boatman Removed to Dunbeg 8 February 1832
29 11 1830 St Lawrence Thomas Thorrington Commissioned Boatman Removed to Bembridge 4 April 1831
8 4 1831 Hythe John  Rochford Boatman Removed to Shanklin 28 February 1833
8 4 1831 Cushenhall Hugh Cooper Boatman Promoted to Bulling Gap 25 April 1835
22 4 1831 Cowes Charles Simon Commissioned Boatman Removed to Eastbourne 4 October 1831
10 6 1831 Dover Lt. Robert Taylor Chief Officer Removed to St Nicholas 29 December 1831
21 10 1831 Cowes John  Besant Commissioned Boatman Removed to Cockleshell 8 February 1832
9 12 1831 Cowes Robert  Fennell Boatman Removed to Bishopstone 25 February 1837
20 12 1831 Misner Haven Lt. C H Marshall Chief Officer Removed to Port Ballantine 23 February 1833
7 1 1832 Atherfield Michael Kinnelly Boatman Removed to East Cowes 1 February 1837
25 2 1832 Camber Henry  Beddy Commissioned Boatman Removed to Southampton 7 June 1832
26 2 1832 Jurys Gap Essex Phelps Chief Boatman Removed to Southampton 20 November 1832
19 3 1832 Hayling Island John  Bennett Boatman Removed to Atherfield 7 June 1832
28 9 1832 Langston Harbour C M  Wilson Commissioned Boatman Removed to ? 27 March 1834
20 11 1832 Southampton Andrew Lobb Chief Boatman Removed to Atherfield 23 June 1833
22 2 1833 London Lt. Charles Baker Chief Officer Removed to Christcurch 9 July 1833
28 2 1833 Shanklin David  Adams Boatman Removed to Blackwater 20 May 1833
11 7 1833 Broadstairs Michael Sullivan Boatman Removed to Reculvers 25 February 1837
12 7 1833 No 27 Tower Lt. F J Henslow Chief Officer Removed to Shanklin 23 August 1823
17 7 1833 Fort Moncrief John  Roberts Chief Boatman Removed to Lepe 16 August 1833
16 8 1833 Lepe  Moses Cardy Chief Boatman Superannuated on 23 per annum 30 January 1837
30 8 1833 Gosport Lt.  Young Chief Officer Removed to Langston Harbour 24 June 1834
27 5 1834 Babbacombe William Button Commissioned Boatman Removed ?
18 7 1834 London Lt. Samuel Pullen Chief Officer Removed to Cowes 13 February 1835
30 10 1834 East Cowes William Stevens Commissioned Boatman Dismissed February 1837
17 2 1835 Herne Bay Lt. H Alfred Squires Chief Officer Removed to Freshwater 15 March 1837
18 4 1835 Shoreham William Hall Boatman Resigned 21 May 1836
8 5 1835 Bradwell John  Clarke Boatman Removed to Alum Bay 6 July 1847
5 5 1836 Ramsgate Thomas Crea Boatman Transferred to Bembridge 13 October 1836 
1 2 1837 East Cowes Simon Charles Chief Boatman Removed to East Cowes 9 February 1837
9 2 1837 East Cowes William Mark Chief Boatman Superannuated on 29 - 10 per annum 27 September 1842
22 2 1837 East Cowes Edward Jacobs Commissioned Boatman Removed to Salcombe 4 January 1839
25 2 1837 Bishopstone Maurice Blackford Boatman Removed to Freshwater 2 August 1837
25 2 1837 Reculvers Charles Heath Boatman Removed to St Katharines Point 6 April 1839
15 3 1837 Freshwater Lt. Charles Baker Chief Officer Removed to Sennen Cove 22 April 1837
17 3 1837 Coopers Gap Daniel Bound Boatman Removed to Ramsgate 22 August 1838
27 3 1837 Selsea James Dacombe Boatman Removed to Atherfield 29 March 1838
26 4 1837 Torpoint, Deven Lt. William Hay Chief Officer Removed to S Yarmouth 10 September 1838
29 3 1838 Atherfield Michael Haggerty Boatman Resigned 16 July 1838
11 4 1838 Littlestones James Nelson Boatman Removed to Alum Bay 20 October 1838
16 7 1838 HMS Winchester George Stephenson Boatman Promoted to Hayling Island 6 March 1845
22 8 1838 Ramsgate John  Coulter Boatman Removed to Baldoyle 25 July 1839
9 10 1838 Plymouth Lt. William Pasco Chief Officer Removed to Osmington Mills 15 December 1838
31 12 1838 Preston John  Mantle Commissioned Boatman Promoted same Station 17 May 1843
19 3 1839 Stonehouse Lt. Joseph Taylor Chief Officer Removed to Challaboro 3 November 1840
5 4 1839 St Catherines Point James Dacombe Boatman Removed to Fleet 30 May 1839
20 6 1839 Alum Bay John  Dunn Boatman Removed to Rattrey Head (Punishment) 4 June 1850
16 10 1839 HMRC Rose Thomas Furgus Boatman Removed to Birling Gap 3 June 1842
20 6 1840 ? Dave Digman Commissioned Boatman Removed to Langley Fort 28 October 1843
6 11 1840 Alum Bay W Herbert Gray RN Chief Officer Appointed to HMS Penelope 5 February 1844
6 6 1842 Poole Harbor John  Hill Boatman Removed to Bishopstone 17 September 1850
24 11 1842 Beresford William Read Chief Boatman Discharged May 1843
17 5 1843 Promoted same Station John  Mantle Chief Boatman Removed to North Queensferry 4January 1850
26 5 1843 East Cowes Richard Hurrell Commissioned Boatman Removed to Wicklow Head 4 September 1850
  1843 ? Edward Jacobs Commissioned Boatman Removed to Enchantress 6 June 1849
5 2 1844 HMS Portsea Lt. Charles O'Brien Chief Officer Appointed to HMS Caledonia 16 December 1844
8 2 1845 Fishergate Mr. George Hire Chief Officer Promoted Lieut. same Station 1 May 1846
6 3 1845 HMS "India" Thomas Leonard Boatman Removed to Alum Bay 29 January 1847
1 5 1846 Same Station Lt. George Hire Chief Officer Removed to Elmer 22 July 1846
29 1 1847 ? Mr. Henry Leigh Chief Officer Removed to Chichester Harbour 22 January 1848
23 2 1847 East Cowes John Daniel Birch Boatman Removed to South Yarmouth 11 March 1852
19 7 1847 HMS "Howard" William Eridge Boatman Promoted to Atherfield 29 December 1848
11 5 1848 Ryde Lt. John Sticklemore Lieut. of Station Commander of HMS Victoria 17 August 1848
29 8 1848 Kingsdown Mr. Jonathan Webb Chief Officer Removed to Richmond 23 January 1850
29 12 1848 Atherfield (reduced rank) Edward Pyman Boatman Removed to Skegness 16 May 1849
19 5 1849 Orford Haven (reduced rank) William Hayman Boatman Removed to Alum Bay 8 March 1850
12 6 1849 Alum Bay Charles Marks Commissioned Boatman Removed to Sidmouth 30 November 1859
18 12 1849 Dark Cove James Morley Chief Boatman Removed to Goodrick 13 October 1850
7 1 1850 31 Tower Michael Murphy Boatman Promoted same Station 22 March 1851
1 3 1850 HMRC "Royal George" Michael Kenade Boatman Removed to Atherfield 2 August 1852
27 4 1850 HMS "Seagull" John Crouch Boatman Promoted to South Yarmouth 15 October 1852
25 6 1850 Enchantress Jonathan Rosling Commissioned Boatman Removed to Bacton 21 June 1853
25 6 1850 Hastings William Forward Boatman Removed to Bognor 17 October 1851
20 9 1850 HMS "Columbine" Henry  Taylor Boatman Resigned 16 May 1861 (Died 7 June)
5 11 1850 Prussia Cove John  Harry Chief Boatman in Charge Removed to Charlton 29 January 1853
12 11 1850 Lyme Cobb Patrick Sullivan Commissioned Boatman Removed to Priory 28 February 1851
22 3 1851 Same Station Michael Murphy Commissioned Boatman Removed to Atherfield 22 April 1851 
22 3 1851 HMS "Powerful" Thomas Grant Boatman Promoted to East Cowes 3 April 1840
28 4 1851 Brook Richard Rice Commissioned Boatman Removed to Brook 11 April 1858
30 5 1851 HMS "Queen" George Hill Boatman Discharged to rejoin Royal Navy 28 June 1852
4 11 1851 HMS "Victory" James Hutchings Boatman
13 3 1852 South Yarmouth James Haile Boatman Removed to South Yarmouth 1 February 1853
1 7 1852 Brook Richard McDonnell Boatman Promated Station 11 April 1858
2 8 1852 Atherfield John Minto Boatman Removed to Chichester Harbour 31 July 1865
26 10 1852 HMS ? John Flynn Boatman Removed to East Cowes 10 August 1860
22 1 1853 Brook John  Driscoll Commissioned Boatman Removed to Portoferry 23 September 1853
8 2 1853 Brook Joseph Russell Chief Boatman in Charge Removed to Portobello 31 May 1856
19 3 1853 Royal Charlotte RC Edward Thomas Pitt Boatman Removed to Bembridge 2 April 1853
29 5 1853 Buckland Mr. William Blackford RN Chief Officer Removed to Hayling Island 21 February 1854
23 9 1853 Portoferry George Hicks Commissioned Boatman Removed to South Yarmouth 22 March 1858
7 7 1855 Preston Mr. John Larcombe RN Chief Officer Discharged Mental Incapacity 30 November 1857
22 5 1856 Polkerris Thomas Harwood Chief Boatman in Charge Removed to Weybourne 5 September 1856
5 9 1856 Erith Henry  Sharpe Chief Boatman
24 3 1858 HMS Sybille John Williams Boatman Transferred to Sticelett 5 June 1862
11 4 1858 Yarmouth Samuel Lobb Commissioned Boatman Removed to Lepe 4 July 1860
11 4 1858 At same Station Richard McDonnell Commissioned Boatman Transferred to Sticelett 5 June 1862
22 12 1859 Brook William Sandall Commissioned Boatman Removed to Kimmeridge 19 July 1861
3 4 1860 East Cowes Edmund Ricketts Chief Boatman Removed to Sticelett 18 June 1862
4 4 1860 Stag RC Thomas Forward Boatman Transferred to Sticelett 5 June 1862
27 8 1860 HMS Cambridge James Hodge Boatman Removed to Sticelett 10 September 1866
4 7 1861 Lymington William Goff Commissioned Boatman Removed to Barton Cliff 26 November 1861
2 8 1861 East Cowes William Tether Commissioned Boatman Removed to Hope Cove 4 March 1862
2 12 1861 Barton Cliff Anthony Trupeoney Commissioned Boatman Removed to South Yarmouth 16 July 1836
8 3 1862 Axmouth William Westlake Commissioned Boatman
1 9 1865 31 Tower Henry  Woolgar Boatman
27 10 1865 Brook Charles Harding Commissioned Boatman Removed to Brook 4 November 1865
4 11 1865 Atherfield William Knight Commissioned Boatman
23 5 1866 "Royal Adelaide" Richard Tytherleigh Boatman
23 5 1866 "Royal Adelaide" William Forrest Boatman
10 9 1866 Sticelett David  Pengelly Boatman

Home Page

Extracted from Establishment records at the National Archives

Note: These pages are my transcriptions of original documents, they are accurate to the best of my ability but I do not take any responsibility for errors. This information is for personal use only.

14 December 2008